Personal tools
You are here: Home Committees  

Committees

CLEO®/EUROPE IQEC 2013 COMMITTEES

Steering Committee
CLEO®/Europe 2013 Organising Committee
CLEO®/Europe 2013 Programme Committee
IQEC 2013 Organising Committee
IQEC 2013 Programme Committees
CLEO®/Europe IQEC 2013 JOINT SYMPOSIA COMMITTEE
CLEO®/Europe 2013 Tech Focus with LIM COMMITTEE:

 

Steering Committee


European Physical Society (EPS)

Chair: John Dudley, Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon, France

Luc Bergé, CEA - DAM, Arpajon, France

W. Andrew Clarkson, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Jürgen Eschner, Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken, Germany

Martijn de Sterke, University of Sydney, Australia

Patrick Georges, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, Palaiseau, France

Martti Kauranen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Reinhard Kienberger, Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

Mauro Nisoli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Markus Pollnau, University of Twente, Enschede, the Netherlands

Vahid Sandoghdar, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light and Friedrich Alexander University, Erlangen, Germany

Günter Steinmeyer, Max-Born-Institute, Berlin, Germany

Hailin Wang, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, USA


IEEE Photonics Society
:

Roel Baets, Ghent University - IMEC, Ghent, Belgium

Christine Blum, IEEE Photonics Society, Piscataway, NJ, USA

Richard Linke, IEEE Photonics Society, Piscataway, NJ, USA

John Gerard McInerney, National University of Ireland, Cork, Ireland
 

The Optical Society (OSA):

Peter E. Andersen, DTU Fotonik - Technical University of Denmark, Roskilde, Denmark

Kari Apter, The Optical Society, Los Altos, CA, USA

Franz Kaertner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA

Colin J. McKinstrie, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Holmdel, NJ, USA

 

Elizabeth Rogan, The Optical Society, Washington DC, USA

Luis Roso, Salamanca Laser Center, Spain

 

CLEO®/Europe 2013 Organising Committee


CLEO®/Europe General Chairs:

clarkson W. Andrew Clarkson, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Mauro Nisoli Mauro Nisoli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

CLEO®/Europe Programme Chairs:

Luc Berge Luc Bergé, CEA-DAM, Arpajon, France

georges Patrick Georges, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, Palaiseau, France

 

CLEO®/Europe-IQEC 2013 Local Chair:

Kienberger Reinhard Kienberger, Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, DE

 

CLEO®/Europe 2013 Programme Committee


CA - Solid-state Lasers
Chair: David Burns, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Andy Bayramian, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, USA
Frédéric Druon, Laboratoire Charles Fabry de l’Institut d’Optique, Palaiseau, France
Uwe Griebner, Max Born Institute, Berlin, Germany
Christian Kraenkel, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Nikolay Kuleshov, Belarussian National Technical University, Research Center for Optical Materials and Technologies, Minsk, Belarus
Jacob Mackenzie, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Valdas Pasiskevicius, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Akira Shirakawa, University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
Evgeny Sorokin, Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Mauro Tonelli, Universita' di Pisa, Pisa, Italy

CB - Semiconductor Lasers
Chair: Guido Giuliani, Università di Pavia, Pavia, Italy
Erwin Bente, Technical University Eindhoven, COBRA Research Institute, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Dan Botez, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, USA
Stefan Breuer, Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
Maria Ana Cataluna, University of Dundee Nethergate, Dundee, United Kingdom
Thomasz Czyszanowski, Technical University of Lodz, Lodz, Poland
Mariangela Gioannini, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
Michel Krakowski, Thales Research & Technology, Palaiseau, France
Jesper Moerk, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
Marc Sorel, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Gottfried Strasser, Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria

CC - Terahertz Sources and Applications
Chair: Jérôme Faist, ETH - Institute for Quantum Electronics, Zürich, Switzerland
Juraj Darmo, Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Thomas Dekorsy, University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany
K.  Hirakawa, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Edmund Linfield, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom
James Lloyd-Hughes, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
Paul Planken, Technical University of Delft, Delft, The Netherlands
Jérôme Tignon, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
Alessandro Tredicucci, Scuola Normale di Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Peter Uhd Jepsen, Technical University of Denmark - DTU Fotonik, Lyngby, Denmark

CD - Applications of Nonlinear Optics
Chair: Ulf Peschel, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany
Gaetano Assanto, University degli Studi di Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Tom Brown, University of St. Andrews, St Andrews, Fife, United Kingdom
Eleftherios Goulielmakis, Max Planck Institute, Garching, Germany
Miroslaw A. Karpierz, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
Gregor Knopp, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Swizerland
Guy Millot, CNRS, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Roberto Morandotti, Université Laval, Varennes (Québec), Canada
Marcus Motzkus, University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany
Kazuaki Sakoda, University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Japan
Concita Sibilia, Universita di Roma “La Sapienza”, Roma, Italy

CE - Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization
Chair: Stefan Kück, Physikalisch- Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany
Feridun Ay, Anadolu University, Eskisehir, Turkey
Martin Dawson, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Volkmar Dierolf, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, USA
Venkatraman Gopalan, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA, USA
Michael Jetter, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Pavlos Lagoudakis, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Witold Ryba-Romanowski, Polish Academy of Science, Wroclaw, Poland
Bruno Viana, Chimie Paristech, Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris, Paris, France
Val Zwiller, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

CF/IE - Ultrafast Science and Technology (joint topic area with IQEC 2013)
Chair: Giulio Cerullo, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy
Halina Abramczyk, Politechnika Lodzka Wydzial Chemiczny, Lódz, Poland
Andrius Baltuska, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Christophe Dorrer, University of Rochester, Rochester, USA
Takao Fuji, Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki, Japan
Stefan Haacke, University of Strasbourg, CNRS, IPCMS, Strasbourg, France
Jennifer Herek, University of Twente, Enschede, NL
Rupert Huber, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
F. Ömer Ilday, Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey
Olga Kosareva, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Christoph Lienau, University of Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
Roberto Osellame, Politecnico di Milano Milano, Italy
Luca Perfetti, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
Taro Sekikawa, Hokkaido University, Hokkaido, Japan
Thomas Südmeyer, University of Neuchâtel, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

CG - High-field Laser Physics and Attosecond Technologies
Chair: Matthias Kling, Max Planck Institute, Garching, Germany
Peter Dombi, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest, Hungary
Lukas Gallmann, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
Markus Gühr, Stanford University, SLAC, Menlo Park, CA, USA
Eva Lindroth, Stockholm University, AlbaNova University Center, Stockholm, Sweden
Yann Mairesse, University of Bordeaux, CELIA, Bordeaux, France
Giuseppe Sansone, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy
Paris Tzallas, University of Crete – FORTH, Heraklion, Crete, Greece
Marc Vrakking, Max Born Institute, Berlin, Germany
Amelle Zaïr, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom
Matthew Zepf, Queens University Belfast, Belfast, United Kingdom

CH - Optical Sensing and Metrology
Chair: Tomas Nasilowski, Military University of Technology (MUT), Warsaw, Poland
Trevor Benson, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom
Francis Berghmans, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium
Wojtek Bock, Université du Québec en Outaouais, Gatineau, Canada
Kiriacos Kalli, Cyprus University of Technology, Lemessos, Cyprus
Henrik Krisch, Krohne Messtechnik GmbH, Duisburg, Germany
Hanne Ludvigsen, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
Stefano Selleri, University of Parma, Parma, Italy
Kate Sugden, University of Aston, Birmingham, United Kingdom
Luc Thévenaz, EPFL, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland

CI - Optical Technologies for Communications and Data Storage
Chair: Stefan Wabnitz, Università di Brescia, Brescia, Italy
Liam Barry, Dublin City University, Dublin, Ireland
Jens Hofrichter, IBM Research, Zürich, Switzerland
Sander Jansen, Nokia Siemens Networks, Munich, Germany
Franko Kueppers, University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
Bob Manning, Tyndall National Institute, Cork, Ireland
Yoshiaki Miyajima, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Yokohama, Japan
Erwan Pincemin, France Telecom, Lannion, France
David Richardson, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Marco Romagnoli, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, CNIT - National Interuniversity Consortium for Telecommunications, Pisa, Italy
Yonglin Yu, Wuhan National Laboratory, Wuhan, China

CJ - Fibre and Guided Wave Lasers and Amplifiers
Chair: Thomas Schreiber, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Jena, Germany
Claude Aguergaray, Auckland University, Auckland, New Zealand
Thomas Vestergaard Andersen, NKT Photonics A/S, Birkerod, Denmark
Ryszard Buczynski, Warsaw University, Warsaw, Poland
Annamaria Cucinotta, University of Parma, Parma, Italy
Ammar Hideur, Université de Rouen, UMR 6614 CORIA, Saint-Etienne du Rouvray, France
Matthias Jäger, Institute of Photonic Technologies (IPHT), Jena, Germany
Paolo Laporta, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy
Kent Erik Mattsson, DTU Fotonik, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
Jayanta Sahu, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Sergei K. Turitsyn, Aston University, Birmingham, United Kingdom

CK - Micro- and Nano-Photonics
Chair: Valerio Pruneri, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences and ICREA, Castelldefels, Barcelona, Spain
Maria-Pilar Bernal, FEMTO-ST, Institut d’Optique P.M. Duffieux, Besançon, France
Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA
Yifang Chen, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Raffaele Colombelli, Université Paris Sud, Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale, Orsay, France
Francisco J. Garcia-Vidal, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Uli Lemmer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
Michal Lipson, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Tapio Niemi, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
Stefano Pelli, IFAC, National Research Council, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy
Jos van der Tol, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

CL - Biophotonics and Applications
Chair: Kishan Dholakia, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, Fife, United Kingdom
Robert Huber, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich, Germany
Thomas Huser, University of Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany & University of California, Davis, Sacramento, CA, USA
Francesco Pavone, University of Florence, Sesto-Fiorentino (Firenze), Italy
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich-Schiller Universität Jena, Jena, Germany
Monika Ritsch-Marte, Medizinische Universität, Innsbruck, Austria
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, University of Queensland, Kenmore, Brisbane, Australia
Brian Wilson, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

CM - Materials Processing with Lasers
Chair: Boris Chichkov, Laser Zentrum Hannover, Hannover, Germany
Marta Castillejo, Instituto de Quimica Fisica Rocasolano, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
Maria Dinescu, National Institute for Lasers, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Magurele-Bucharest, Romania
Jan Dubowski, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
Costas Fotakis, Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Heraklion, Greece
Bela Hopp, University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary
Yoshiro Ito, Nagaoka, University of Technology, Niigata, Japan
Peter Kazansky, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom
Marc Sentis, Université de Marseille, Laboratoire LP3, Marseille, France
Javier Solis, Instituto de Optica, CSIC, Madrid, Spain 

 

IQEC 2013 Organising Committee


General Chairs IQEC:

vahid Vahid Sandoghdar, M.P.I for the Science of Light & Friedrich Alexander Univ, Erlangen, Germany
steinmeyer Günter Steinmeyer, Max-Born-Institute, Berlin, Germany

Programme Chairs IQEC:
de sterke Martijn de Sterke, University of Sydney, Australia

eschner Jürgen Eschner, Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken, Germany

Martti Martti Kauranen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

wang Hailin Wang, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, USA


CLEO®/EUROPE-IQEC 2013 Local Chair:
Reinhard Kienberger
, Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

 

IQEC 2013 Programme Committees

 

IA - Quantum Optics
Chair: Axel Kuhn
, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom
Charles S. Adams, Durham University, Durham, United Kingdom
Michael Chapman, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, USA
Stephan Götzinger, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany
Markus Hennrich, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Mikhail Kolobov, Université de Lille 1, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France
Ping Koy Lam, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
Julien Laurat, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Université P. et M.Curie, ENS, CNRS, Paris, France
Juan Pérez Torres, ICFO, Castelldefels, Spain
Paolo Tombesi, Università di Camerino, Camerino, Italy
Nikolay Vitanov, Sofia University, Sofia, Bulgaria

IB - Quantum Information, Communication, and Simulation
Chair: Christine Silberhorn
, Universität Paderborn, Germany
Miloslav Dusek
, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Jens Eisert, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Alessandro Fedrizzi, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, St Lucia, Australia
Harmut Haeffner, University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA
Alan Migdall, NIST, Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Yasser Omar, Technical University of Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
Andreas Poppe, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Vienna, Austria
Andrew Shields, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., Cambridge, United Kingdom
Nicolas Treps, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris France
Gregor Weihs, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria

IC - Ultracold Quantum Matter
Chair: Giovanni Modugno
, LENS / Department of Physics, University of Florence, Italy
Philippe Bouyer, Université Bordeaux 1, Talence, France
John Close, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
Olivier Dulieu, Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, Orsay, France
Gupta Subhadeep, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA
Zoran Hadzibabic, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Corinna Kollath, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland
Gerard Meijer, Fritz-Haber Institute of the Max-Planck-Society, Berlin, Germany
Hanns-Christoph Nägerl, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Herwig Ott, University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Philipp Treutlein, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Chris Vale, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia
Matthias Weidemüller, University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany

ID  – Precision Metrology and Frequency Combs
Chair: Ekkehard Peik
, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB) Braunschweig, Germany
Markus Arndt
, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Livio Gianfrani, University of Napoli, Napoli, Italy
Hidetoshi Katori, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Nikolai N. Kolachevsky, Russian Accademy of Sciences, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia
Yann Le Coq, LNE SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris, Paris, France
Helen Margolis, National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, United Kingdom
François Nez, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France
Chris W. Oates, NIST Boulder, CO, USA
Vitaly D. Ovsiannikov, Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia
Stephan Schiller, Heinrich-Heine-Universität, Düsseldorf, Germany
Guglielmo Tino, University of Florence, Florence, Italy
Thomas Udem, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany

IE/CF - Ultrafast Science and Technology (joint topic area with CLEO
®/Europe 2013)
Chair: Giulio Cerullo
, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy
Halina Abramczyk
, Politechnika Lodzka Wydzial Chemiczny, Lódz, Poland
Andrius Baltuska, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Christophe Dorrer, University of Rochester, Rochester, USA
Takao Fuji, RIKEN, Saitama, Japan
Stefan Haacke, University of Strasbourg, CNRS, IPCMS, Strasbourg, France
Jennifer Herek, University of Twente, Enschede, NL
Rupert Huber, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
F. Ömer Ilday, Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey
Olga Kosareva, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Christoph Lienau, University of Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
Roberto Osellame, Politecnico di Milano Milano, Italy
Luca Perfetti, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
Taro Sekikawa, Hokkaido University, Hokkaido, Japan
Thomas Südmeyer, University of Neuchâtel, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

IF - Fundamentals of Nonlinear Optics
Chair: Sophie Brasselet
, Fresnel Institute, Marseille, France
Randy Bartels
, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
Jens Biegert, ICFO, Castelldefels, Spain
Carlota Canalias, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Christophe Finot, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Rachel Grange, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena, Germany
Kodo Kawase, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
Andrei Kirilyuk, Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Mikael Lindgren, NTNU - Norvegian University of Science of Technology, Trondheim, Norway
Andrzej Miniewicz, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wroclaw, Poland
Jennifer Ogilvie, University of Michigan, Michigan, USA

IG – Dynamics, Instabilities, and Patterns
Chair: Thorsten Ackemann
, Strathclyde University, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Salvador Balle
, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Yung-Fu Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Anton S. Desyatnikov, The Australian National Laboratory, Canberra, Australia
Dan Gauthier, Duke University, Durham, NC, USA
Massimo Giudici, Institut Non Linéaire de Nice, Valbonne, France
Philippe Grelu, Université de Bourgogne (I.C.B.), Dijon, France
Ariel Levenson, CNRS, Laboratoire de Photonique et de Nanostructures, Marcoussis, France
Dmitry Skryabin, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom
Andrei Vladimirov, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Berlin, Germany
Jean-Pierre Wolf, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland

IH – Light-matter Interactions at the Nano-scale
Chair: Jean-Jacques Greffet
, Institut d’Optique Graduate School, Palaiseau, France
Mario Agio
, CNR – INO, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy
Mark Brongersma, Stanford University, Stanford, USA
Astrid Lambrecht, Université Paris 6, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France
Brahim Lounis, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, CNRS & Université Bordeaux, Talence, France
Lukas Novotny, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, USA
Albert Polman, AMOLF, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Romain Quidant, ICFO, Castelldefels, Spain
Prabhat Verma, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
Anatoly Zayats, King’s College, London, United Kingdom

II – Plasmonics and Metamaterials
Chair: Stefan Maier
, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom
Tahsin Akalin, Université de Lille 1, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France
Sol Carretero Palacios, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich, Germany
Rainer Hillenbrand, CIC nanoGUNE Donostia - San Sebastian, Spain
Jiri Homola, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic
Satoshi Kawata, RIKEN, Osaka, Japan
Wolfgang Parak, Philipps University of Marburg, Marburg, Germany
Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Pol Van Dorpe, IMEC, Leuven, Belgium

 

CLEO®/Europe - IQEC 2013 JOINT SYMPOSIA COMMITTEE

 

JSI - Joint Symposium on Nuclear Photonics
Co-chairs: Franck Gobet
, Centre Etudes Nucléaires, Bordeaux, France
                   Ken Ledingham
, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom

JSII - Joint Symposium on Photonics for Defence and Security
Co-chairs: Eric Lallier
, Thales Research and Technology, Palaiseau, France
                 Jerry Meyer, Naval Research Labs, USA
                 Joachim Wagner, Fraunhofer Institut für Angewandte Festkörperphysik, Freiburg, Germany

JSIII - Joint Symposium on Dynamics of Random Waves and Extreme Events
Co-chairs: Goëry Genty
, Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
                   Stefan Skupin
, Max Planck Dresden, Germany

JSIV - Joint Symposium on Quantum Coherent Effects in Biology
Co-chairs: Philipp Kukura
, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
                  
Marcus Motzkus, University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany

JSV - Joint Symposium on Superconducting Optics
Co-chairs: Franco Nori
, RIKEN Advanced Science Institute, Saitama, Japan
                   Robert Hadfield
, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom

 

JOINT SESSION CLEO®/Europe and LIM:

 

Precision Processing in Micro to Nano Scale by Ultrafast Lasers
Co-chairs: Michael Schmidt, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany (LIM chair)
                 Boris Chichkov, Laser Zentrum Hannover, Hannover, Germany

The session is jointly organised by the CLEO/Europe (CM committee) and LIM, and will comprise three invited papers.

 

CLEO®/Europe 2013 Tech Focus Session (jointly held with LIM)

 
Fibre and Solid-State Lasers - A Comparison from an Industrial Point of View

Co-chairs:
Michael Schmidt, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany (LIM chair)
                 Clemens Hönninger, Amplitude Systèmes, Pessac, France

This session will comprise two sessions (TF1 and TF2) - 6 invited papers

Sponsored and organised by


European Physical Society
European Physical Society


IEEE Photonics


Optical Society of America


Follow Us


| |

Key deadlines




 

Powered by Plone CMS, the Open Source Content Management System

This site conforms to the following standards: